Site navigation

Scottish Cyber Awards 2021 | Meet the Finalists

Ross Kelly

,

Scottish Cyber Awards
The 2021 Scottish Cyber Awards will be held at the Sheraton Grand Hotel in Edinburgh on 18th November.

The Scottish Business Resilience Centre (SBRC) has announced the finalists for the 2021 Scottish Cyber Awards.

Now in its fifth year, the awards recognise and celebrate stand-out individuals and organisations making a positive impact in Scotland’s cybersecurity sector.

Individual awards span a range of fields, including Best Cyber Startup, Diversity Champion and the Outstanding Women in Cyber categories. Previous winners include Full Proxy, Young Scot and Strathclyde University.

On 30th September, the judging panel for this year’s ceremony met to assess the applications, which the SBRC said were the “highest standard” of applications to date.

Jude McCorry, CEO of the Scottish Business Resilience Centre said: “The judges were amazed by the record number of applications, the breadth of organisations who applied, and were in awe of all the amazing work that is going on in cyber in Scotland.

“Good luck to you all, and we look forward to seeing you at the awards.”

Andrew Scott, Senior Security Delivery Manager at Accenture and member of the judging panel, added: “I was really impressed with the breadth of experiences, organisations, teams and projects that were submitted, and all going on right now in Scotland.”

Scott added: “It was heartening to see and a testament to the Scottish Cyber Community that we have so much to shout about!  I’m really looking forward to recognising everyone’s efforts in November.”

This year’s ceremony will be held at the Sheraton Grand Hotel in Edinburgh on 18th November.


Scottish Cyber Awards 2021 | Meet the Finalists

 

Best Cyber Start Up, sponsored by Varonis

  • CyberShell Solutions Ltd
  • Lupovis
  • Polydigi Tech Ltd

Best New Cyber Talent, sponsored by Change Digital

  • Dhruv Maheshwari
  • George Miliken

Collaboration with Police Scotland, sponsored by Checkpoint

  • Cyber Resilience Partnership
  • SEPA
  • Vistalworks Limited

Diversity Champion, sponsored by Sapphire

  • DressCode and the Turing Testers
  • Lead Scotland
  • MASCOTS: Edinburgh Napier University / Skills Development Scotland (SDS) and IntoWork

Cyber Educator, sponsored by SQA

  • Christine Eckford
  • Colin McLean
  • Sinead Flannigan

Leading Light Innovation sponsored by ScotlandIS

  • Ionburst Cloud
  • MemCrypt/ENU
  • Seric Systems

Best Cyber Breakthrough, sponsored by Quorum Cyber

  • Capito Ltd
  • PlanB Consulting
  • Softworx

Best Cyber Education Programme, sponsored by BT

  • Education Scotland
  • Skills Development Scotland – Discover Cyber Skills Programme
  • Stop it Now!

Best Customer Experience, sponsored by The Tech Force

  • Ascent Cyber
  • Seric Systems

Outstanding Cyber Team, sponsored by FullProxy

  • Capito Ltd
  • Converged Cyber Security Team
  • Cybercrime Harm Prevention Team

Outstanding Woman in Cyber, sponsored by Gigged

  • Anne-Marie Balfour
  • Ashley Beck
  • Sarah Cunningham
  • Tayyaba Nafees

Outstanding Leadership, sponsored by Closed Door Security

  • Bill Buchanan
  • Flo Health
  • Michael McCullagh

Ross Kelly

Staff Writer

Latest News

%d bloggers like this: